Wandering Aramean Travel Tools
Hotel Hustle - Data & Analysis

Set Custom Point Values | Average Point Values | Manage Alerts | Search Now

Login  Need help?

Back to Hotel Hustle Search

What is a hotel point worth??

Data above shows the high, low and average value for a hotel loyalty point based on the search results collected by the Hotel Hustle tool.

Loyalty ProgramAverageMedianMinimumMaximum
Club Carlson0.4160.3790.1012.333
Choice Preferred0.7900.7560.1607.306
Hilton HHonors0.4870.4480.0025.221
Hyatt Gold Passport1.9941.8620.2427.980
IHG Rewards Club0.6120.5750.0845.533
Marriott Rewards0.8350.7630.1535.006
Starwood Preferred Guest2.0251.8490.28112.033
Wyndham Rewards0.6480.5550.1129.739

Data above shows the high, low, 25% and 75% values for a hotel loyalty point based on the search results collected by the Hotel Hustle tool.

Loyalty Program25%ileMedian Value75%ile
Club Carlson0.3030.3790.483
Choice Preferred0.6310.7560.900
Hilton HHonors0.3720.4480.563
Hyatt Gold Passport1.4601.8622.369
IHG Rewards Club0.4630.5750.720
Marriott Rewards0.5900.7630.997
Starwood Preferred Guest1.4611.8492.384
Wyndham Rewards0.4310.5550.733

Data Above shows split where award nights are or are not available by chain based on the search results collected by the Hotel Hustle tool.

Loyalty ProgramNo AwardsAwards
Club Carlson0.9199.090
Choice Preferred14.1485.860
Hilton HHonors0.0999.910
Hyatt Gold Passport2.0297.980
IHG Rewards Club1.7198.290
Marriott Rewards3.9596.050
Starwood Preferred Guest2.197.900
Wyndham Rewards0.2999.710

All values are in USD cents

Back to Hotel Hustle Search